University Benchmarks

Ranking the Top 100 Academic Universities ranks the universities that attract and produce the best academic students.

There are many 'University Rankings' on the internet. Most rankings rely heavily on subjective metrics like 'reputation' and 'selectivity'. UniversityBenchmarks is purely an academic ranking model. The rankings are based on the reported academic and financial metrics of the colleges. There are no subjective factors like 'reputation' that are used. The calculations are performed using normal statistical models. All universities are considered equal and there is no weighting of the ranking categories.

The university 2014-2015 dataset is comprised of over 2400 US Universities & Colleges and comes from multiple sources using the most favorable reported metrics for a university.

The universities are ranked against each other in each filtered set. It is an iterative process whereby lower ranking universities are removed and the set is re-ranked until the final set of 100 is reached.

Selecting 'Rank Top 10 Only' will show the Top 10 for each filter category ranked against each other.

The academic rankings of the universities within the major conferences (ACC, Big12, Big10, Pac12, SEC) are available.

The 2017 rankings will be available in August.

  • It is possible for universities to be ranked higher/lower than one another depending on the filter set.
  • Conference averages are based on the top 8 schools in the conference.
  • Public Schools are highlighted
  • Clicking on the university's seal icon will take you to the university's website.

Ranking Fields

Rank - Overall rank based on the average of the ranking fields (Scores, Difficulty, Smartest, Brainpower, Faculty and Research).

Scores - SAT & ACT scores. The university's test scores are corrected for dropout rate when score level is Good, Excellent or Elite. This will slightly boost scores for highly competitive schools.

Difficulty - Academic rigor is estimated based on how difficult it is to get an "A" at the university. An estimated GPA at the university is calculated for the average US Student. University grade inflation, average GPA, and STEM density are factors.

Smartest - University that can field the highest scoring students based on the average US University size. Higher Smartest Rank = "Smartest for the Average University"

Brainpower - The average "smartest" rank using 5 reference populations (CalTech, MIT, Stanford, GaTech and Berkeley). Higher Brainpower Rank = "Higher Density of Smart Students". The university ranked higher can mathematically field 'X' number of smarter students than universities ranked below them.

Faculty - Ranking based on number of % of faculty with awards and academy membership.

Research - Ranking is achieved by iteratively ranking the average of 3 research metrics (r-pop, r-stem, r-other ). The lowest ranked college is then removed and the new set is re-ranked. The result is the schools with potentially the strongest research environments per student bubble up to the top regardless of size or research budget.

  • r-pop - Average research spending for student population
  • r-stem - STEM research spending
  • r-other - Other/Medical/Health research spending

Salary ROI - "Salary Return on Investment" is not used in the overall ranking but is provided for additional information. Using the undergraduate average starting and mid-career salaries, the rank is based on a 20yr salary accumulation (with raises) minus the cost of a 4 year education at the university. Salaries are normalized across the country using the average COLA for the university's geo-economic region (7 regions total). The COLA effect is diminished by the level of the university. Elite, Excellent and Good universities have a greater distribution of graduates across the country and a diminishing COLA effect. The resultant value would be the graduate's spending potential over the 20yr period.

Overall ROI - "Overall Return on Investment" is not used in the overall ranking but is provided for additional information. The average of Overall Rank and Salary ROI. This would be the "Best academic bang for the buck". Colleges that produce the best education, at the best price, with the best return will be ranked higher.

Color Key - ranks are colorized as follows 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 50 100

The 2016 University Academic Rankings

Union College

2016 University Academic Rankings

This article is about the Union College in Schenectady, New York. For other institutions of this or a similar name, see Union College (disambiguation).

Union College is a private, non-denominational liberal arts college located in Schenectady, New York, United States. Founded in 1795, it was the first institution of higher learning chartered by the New York State Board of Regents. In the 19th century, it became the "Mother of Fraternities", as three of the earliest such organizations were established there. After 175 years as a traditional all-male institution, Union College began enrolling women in 1970.

The college offers a liberal arts curriculum across some 21 academic departments, as well as opportunities for interdepartmental majors and self-designed organizing theme majors. In common with most liberal arts colleges, Union offers a wide array of courses in arts, sciences, literature, and foreign languages, but, in common with only a few other liberal arts colleges, Union also offers ABET-accredited undergraduate degrees in computer engineering, bioengineering, electrical engineering, and mechanical engineering. Approximately 25% of students major in the social sciences; 10% in psychology; 11% in engineering; 10% in biology; 9% in history; and 10% in the humanities; while some 5% design their own majors. By the time they graduate, about 60% of Union students will have engaged in some form of international study or study abroad.

History | Founding

Places of higher learning were few in the early days of the Americas. During the colonial period (1636-1769) of American history, nine surviving institutions of higher education were founded, largely in association with religious denominations and devoted to the perpetuation of traditional forms of religious culture.

Officially chartered in 1795, Union can trace its beginnings to 1779. Certain that General John Burgoyne's defeat at the Battle of Saratoga two years before would mean a new nation, nearly 1,000 citizens of northern New York (which then included what eventually became Vermont) began the first popular demand for higher education in America. Local academic and religious activists persisted in these efforts for 16 years until the Board of Regents of the University of the State of New York recognized the school with that institution's first charter.

By 1799, another 16 surviving colleges had been chartered or founded in the United States, to bring the total to 25 at the end of the 18th century. But, in the years between the American Revolution and Civil War, the legal foundations of 182 permanent colleges were laid in the United States. Hundreds more were born but proved short-lived, largely because of financial limitations and denominational competition. Not the least of the obstacles faced by these hopeful institutions was the fact that many of them were started without adequate continuing support, in outlying communities whose populations and prosperity all laid in the future. Of the 182 colleges and universities founded in those years, well over a hundred appeared outside the original thirteen colonies. Union College, like many of these, was founded in what was nearly a wilderness, in the town of Schenectady, New York on the Mohawk River; at the time, the town had fewer than 4,000 residents. The cities of Syracuse, Rochester, and Buffalo did not yet exist, and western New York was very sparsely settled; the total white population of the area beyond what is now Rome was below 2,000.

Union's charter was 16 years in the making. Even before the Revolution had ended, a new "rising democratic tide" was overtaking the colonists. The old ways, and in particular the old purposes and structure of higher education, were being pushed aside. Practical education for the new man of commerce and politics wa ... [more on wikipedia]

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article "Union College", which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike License 3.0

Union College Details

Union College Details
detail value
conferenceMid - South Conference / Appal...
overall ROI rank[178
scores validTrue
Common Questions...

What are the academic rankings for Union College?

1. number 162 for Academics.

2. number 178 for ROI (Return on Investment).

What universities are similar to Union College?

1. Gettysburg College

2. Colorado College

3. Lafayette College

4. Colby College

5. Grinnell College

6. St Olaf College

7. Whitman College

National Academic Rankings

(summary of all ranking placements)

Union College National Academic Rankings

Union College National Academic Rankings
category rank scores difficulty smartest brainpower faculty research salary ROI overall ROI
Stem Low903951979380808697
New England Region724441968060605059
State of Kentucky242019232343212
State of Nebraska1114811113314
State of New York231211512523211314
Top Ten Top2501628176233201153159170178

Peer Universities / Similar Universities

(mathematically similar student body, size, academics, stem, salary... etc)

Union College Peer Universities, Similar Universities to Union College

Union College Peer Universities, Similar Universities to Union College
match image university state conference public level rank overall ROI
Gettysburg CollegePennsylvaniaCentennial ConferencePrivateExcellent170148
Colorado CollegeColoradoSouthern Collegiate Athletic C...PrivateExcellent149160
Lafayette CollegePennsylvaniaPatriot LeaguePrivateExcellent165106
Colby CollegeMaineNew England Small College Ath ConfPrivateExcellent132155
Grinnell CollegeIowaMidwest ConferencePrivateExcellent114123
St Olaf CollegeMinnesotaMinnesota Intercollegiate Ath ConfPrivateExcellent144127
Whitman CollegeWashingtonNorthwest ConferencePrivateExcellent153154
Trinity UniversityTexasSouthern Collegiate Athletic C...PrivateGood212170
Carleton CollegeMinnesotaMidwest ConferencePrivateElite8443
Pomona CollegeCaliforniaSouthern California Intercoll ...PrivateElite52125
Swarthmore CollegePennsylvaniaCentennial ConferencePrivateElite6748
Bucknell UniversityPennsylvaniaPatriot LeaguePrivateExcellent13193
Reed CollegeOregonNo Conference AffiliationPrivateExcellent106144
Lehigh UniversityPennsylvaniaPatriot LeaguePrivateExcellent6932
SUNY College at GeneseoNew YorkState University of New York A...PublicExcellent111184
University of RochesterNew YorkUniversity Athletic AssociationPrivateExcellent3993
Villanova UniversityPennsylvaniaColonial Athletic Association ...PrivateExcellent9968
University of MiamiFloridaAtlantic Coast ConferencePrivateExcellent4493
SUNY at BinghamtonNew YorkAmerica EastPublicExcellent65125
University of VirginiaVirginiaAtlantic Coast ConferencePublicExcellent3227
Boston UniversityMassachusettsPatriot LeaguePrivateExcellent45116
University of Michigan-Ann ArborMichiganBig Ten ConferencePublicExcellent1716
University of California-Los AngelesCaliforniaPacific 12 ConferencePublicExcellent2984
University of Wisconsin-MadisonWisconsinBig Ten ConferencePublicExcellent3325
University of Illinois at Urbana-ChampaignIllinoisBig Ten ConferencePublicExcellent2417
University of Minnesota-Twin CitiesMinnesotaBig Ten ConferencePublicExcellent3022
Williams CollegeMassachusettsNew England Small College Ath ConfPrivateElite58161
St Mary's College of MarylandMarylandCapital Athletic ConferencePublicGood275409
University of TulsaOklahomaAmerican Athletic ConferencePrivateGood13975
Bryn Mawr CollegePennsylvaniaCentennial ConferencePrivateExcellent137205
Rice UniversityTexasConference USAPrivateElite204
Dartmouth CollegeNew HampshireIvy LeaguePrivateElite1921
Tufts UniversityMassachusettsNew England Small College Ath ConfPrivateElite2334
Princeton UniversityNew JerseyIvy LeaguePrivateElite411
Yale UniversityConnecticutIvy LeaguePrivateElite337
University of ChicagoIllinoisUniversity Athletic AssociationPrivateElite1014
Johns Hopkins UniversityMarylandCentennial ConferencePrivateElite1647
Brown UniversityRhode IslandIvy LeaguePrivateElite2534
Duke UniversityNorth CarolinaAtlantic Coast ConferencePrivateElite133
The College of New JerseyNew JerseyNew Jersey Athletic ConferencePublicGood164193
Vanderbilt UniversityTennesseeSoutheastern ConferencePrivateElite148
Stanford UniversityCaliforniaPacific 12 ConferencePrivateElite917
Washington University in St LouisMissouriUniversity Athletic AssociationPrivateElite86
Columbia University in the City of New YorkNew YorkIvy LeaguePrivateElite742
University of Notre DameIndianaAtlantic Coast ConferencePrivateElite3112
Northwestern UniversityIllinoisBig Ten ConferencePrivateElite1113
Harvard UniversityMassachusettsIvy LeaguePrivateElite210
University of PennsylvaniaPennsylvaniaIvy LeaguePrivateElite127
Northeastern UniversityMassachusettsColonial Athletic AssociationPrivateElite40109
Cornell UniversityNew YorkIvy LeaguePrivateElite1539

Academic Peer Universities / Similar Academics

(mathematically similar academics)

Union College Academic Peer Universities, Similar Academic Universities to Union College

Union College Academic Peer Universities, Similar Academic Universities to Union College
match image university state conference public level rank overall ROI
St Olaf CollegeMinnesotaMinnesota Intercollegiate Ath ConfPrivateExcellent144127
Occidental CollegeCaliforniaSouthern California Intercoll ...PrivateExcellent158162
Lafayette CollegePennsylvaniaPatriot LeaguePrivateExcellent165106
Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyIndianaHeartland Collegiate Athletic ...PrivateExcellent15960
United States Military AcademyNew YorkDivision I-A Independents / Pa...PublicGood14578
The College of New JerseyNew JerseyNew Jersey Athletic ConferencePublicGood164193
Chapman UniversityCaliforniaSouthern California Intercoll ...PrivateGood208242
Milwaukee School of EngineeringWisconsinNorthern Athletics Collegiate ...PrivateGood184102
Truman State UniversityMissouriGreat Lakes Valley ConferencePublicAboveAverage208189
University of Maryland-Baltimore CountyMarylandAmerica EastPublicAboveAverage130174
Saint Louis UniversityMissouriAtlantic 10 ConferencePrivateAboveAverage169165
Texas Christian UniversityTexasBig Twelve ConferencePrivateAboveAverage214181
University of Alabama at BirminghamAlabamaConference USAPublicAboveAverage153148
CUNY Hunter CollegeNew YorkCity University of New York At...PublicAboveAverage193228
DePaul UniversityIllinoisBig East ConferencePrivateAboveAverage193150
Colorado State University-Fort CollinsColoradoMountain West ConferencePublicAboveAverage143139
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeLouisianaSoutheastern ConferencePublicAboveAverage14888
University of Oklahoma-Norman CampusOklahomaBig Twelve ConferencePublicAboveAverage13754
Temple UniversityPennsylvaniaAmerican Athletic ConferencePublicAboveAverage168199
Big Sky Conference (Average)-Big Sky Conference-Conf-AboveAverage-170
University of KentuckyKentuckySoutheastern ConferencePublicAboveAverage159130
University of Illinois at ChicagoIllinoisHorizon LeaguePublicAboveAverage159111
University of ArkansasArkansasSoutheastern ConferencePublicAboveAverage171119
Florida International UniversityFloridaConference USAPublicAverage163170
Utah State UniversityUtahMountain West ConferencePublicAboveAverage165120
San Diego State UniversityCaliforniaMountain West ConferencePublicAverage183218
Liberty UniversityVirginiaBig South ConferencePrivateAverage230248